Walking / cultural tour in Sydney & the south-east
8 to 10 days in Walking / cultural tour in Sydney & the south-east
The corner of Australia most visitors actually go to, and the one the Red Centre, Queensland and Tasmania trips do not touch.
- 4.1average rating
- ₹2,16,199lowest price
Top 8 to 10 days in Walking / cultural tour in Sydney & the south-east trips
See all →What to expect
Distances are short, the standing is long
Two or three hours mostly on your feet on hard ground. Comfortable shoes matter more than fitness.
The route is public space
Markets, lanes and places of worship are where people live and pray. Ask before photographing anyone and cover up where others do.
Cash for the small things
Tea, a fritter, an entry ticket. Card acceptance in old quarters is patchy at best.
Ask what the group size will be
A walking tour of six and one of thirty are different products at the same price. It is a fair question.
8 to 10 days in Walking / cultural tour in Sydney & the south-east trips for every budget
Best time to visit 8 to 10 days in Walking / cultural tour in Sydney & the south-east
- Spring
March is the strongest of the three; May is the quietest.
- Summer
Nothing in this catalogue names summer as a good time to be in 8 to 10 days in Walking / cultural tour in Sydney & the south-east. That is the operators' own judgement, not an absence of trips.
- Autumn
October is the strongest of the three; September is the quietest.
- Winter
December is the strongest of the three; January is the quietest.
How hard they are
As the operators themselves grade them.
What travellers said
“Well paced over 10 days with enough free time to not feel herded.”
“Good mix of the obvious things and a few places we'd never have found. Hotels were clean and central, which saved a lot of time. The cooking was a genuine surprise — better than most places we'd have picked ourselves. Would book with them again.”
“Well paced over 10 days with enough free time to not feel herded.”
“Good mix of the obvious things and a few places we'd never have found. Hotels were clean and central, which saved a lot of time. The cooking was a genuine surprise — better than most places we'd have picked ourselves. Would book with them again.”
Who runs these trips
Every one of them is a company that actually runs a trip on this page, best-reviewed first.
Questions people ask
Who is actually running this trip?
The operator you picked on the compare screen. You book and pay MyAdventure; the operator runs the trip for us. MyAdventure handles refunds, and steps in if the batch is cancelled.
What if I cannot complete it?
Ask the operator what their turn-back protocol is — it varies by trip, and the good ones publish it.
Is the batch mixed-gender and solo-friendly?
Most departures take solo travellers and share accommodation by gender. Confirm with the operator for this batch.
Ask us about 8 to 10 days in Walking / cultural tour in Sydney & the south-east
You book with MyAdventure, and every trip here is run by the operator named on it. Ask, and we answer with what that operator told us: dates, fitness, and what the price does and does not include.
- Trips in 8 to 10 days in Walking / cultural tour in Sydney & the south-east from verified operators
- Reviews from travellers who went
- Real departure dates and prices
Write us a message